Karthikeyan Commonwealth Champion

International Master P Karthikeyan came up with an inspired performance in the final round to crush former national champion G Akash and annexed the gold medal in the Commonwealth Chess Championship 2018.

 

Playing black side of Najdorf variation of Sicilian Defence game, Chennai ICF employee Karthikeyan was in his elements in the final round as Akash found no defense and struggled on all parts of the board. It took 49 moves for Karthikeyan to wrap the issues. While other two overnight leaders Lalith Babu and Debashis Das shook the hands after 37 moves signaling a drawn result and title to Karthikeyan.

For the records, local favourite Vaibhav Suri won the silver while the bronze medal went to Debashis Das. Vaibhav defeated Karthik Venkataraman in the final round. The Women’s Championship was won by Tania Sachdev after beating Shantanu Bhambure in the final round.  The Silver here went to Mahalakshmi M while Kiran Manisha Mohanty finished with bronze medal performance.

It was Indian domination in age categories as 11 Gold out of 14 won by the Indian players.

 

In a colourful closing ceremony Mr. DV Sundar, Vice President FIDE,         Mr. Bharat Singh Chauhan, President Commonwealth Chess Association & Secretary All India Chess Federation, Grandmaster Jacob Aagaard, renowned Chess Trainer & Author and Mr. SK Verma, Senior Advocate Supreme Court of India gave away the cash prizes and medals.

 

 

Results final round: GM Lalith Babu MR (7) drew with GM Debashis Das (7); IM Akash G (6.5) lost to IM P Karthikeyan (7.5); GM Deep Sengupta (7) beat GM Vishnu Prasanna V (6); IM Karthik Venkataraman (6) lost to GM Vaibhav Suri (7); GM Deepan Chakkravarthy (7) beat IM Visakh NR (6); IM S Nitin (6.5) drew with GM Abhijit Kunte (6.5); IM Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh (6) drew with GM S Kidambi (6.5); GM Swapnil Dhopade (6.5) beat IM Kobese Watu of South Africa (5.5); Suyog Wagh (5.5) lost to GM Tejas Bakre (6.5); GM Laxman RR (6.5) beat WIM Nandhidhaa PV (5.5); IM Nisha Mohota (5.5) lost to IM Ratnakaran K (6.5); Jubin Jimmy (6.5) beat Sankalp Gupta (5.5); GM Praveen Thipsay (6) beat WFM Divya Deshmukh (5); Shantanu Bhambure (5) lost to Tania Sachdev (6); Isuru Alahakoon of Sri Lanka (6) beat Koustav Chatterjee (5).

 

Medal Winners

 

OPEN
Rank Title Name Rating FED Club
1 IM Karthikeyan P. 2456 IND Railways
2 GM Vaibhav Suri 2556 IND Delhi
3 GM Debashis Das 2522 IND Odisha
Women
Rank Title Name Rating Club  
1 IM Tania Sachdev 2393 IND Air India
2 WIM Mahalakshmi M 2238 IND Railways
3 WGM Kiran Manisha Mohanty 2044 IND LIC
Best Senior ( +60)
Rank Title Name Rating FED Club
1   Southey Andrew M. 1763 RSA South Africa
2 IM Wazeer Ahmad Khan 1710 IND Uttar Pradesh
3 WIM Hamid Rani 1918 BAN Bangladesh
Best Under 8 Girls
Rank Title Name Rating Club  
1 WCM Shriyana S Mallya 0 IND Karnataka
2   Shah Hiya 0 IND Maharashtra
3   Shresthi Gupta 1058 IND Punjab
Best Under 8 Open
Rank Title Name Rating Club  
1   Manon Reja Neer 1618 BAN Bangladesh
2   Rosh Jain 1095 IND Delhi
3   Adireddy Arjun 1440 IND Telangana
Best Under 10 Girls
Rank Title Name Rating Club  
1   Anupam M Sreekumar 1376 IND Kerala
2   Sani Deshpande 1109 IND Maharashtra
3   Sneha Halder 1197 IND West Bengal

 

Best Under 10 Open
Rank Title Name Rating Country  
1   Arhan Chethan Anand 1626 IND Karnataka
2   Jaidambareesh N R 1383 IND Tamil Nadu
3   Kadam Om Manish 1842 IND Maharashtra
Best Under 12 Girls
Rank Title Name Rating Country  
1   Savitha Shri B 1720 IND Tamilnadu
2   Boramanikar Tanisha S 1579 IND Maharashtra
3   Meenatchi Rajam V 1613 IND Tamilnadu

 

 

Best Under 12 Open
Rank Title Name Rating Country  
1   Sreeshwan Maralakshikari 2064 IND Telangana
2   Pranesh M 1983 IND Tamil Nadu
3   Manish Kumar (2006) 1878 IND Odisha
Best Under 14 Girls
Rank Title Name Rating Country  
1 WCM Jyothsna L 1871 IND Tamilnadu
2 WCM Bristy Mukherjee 1817 IND West Bengal
3 WCM Jain Nityata 2015 IND Madhya Pradesh
Best Under 14 Open
Rank Title Name Rating Country  
1   Karthik Sai Ch 1789 IND Telangana
2 CM Kushagra Mohan 2307 IND Telangana
3 AGM Rathneesh R 1893 IND Tamilnadu
Best Under 16 Girls
Rank Title Name Rating Country  
1 WFM Divya Deshmukh 2139 IND Maharashtra
2   Meenal Gupta 1934 IND Jammu & Kashmir
3 WFM Lakshmi C 1954 IND Tamilandu

 

 

Best Under 16 Open
Rank Title Name Rating Country  
1 FM Thilakarathne G M H 2188 SRI Sri Lanka
2   Raahul V S 2234 IND Tamilnadu
3   Koustav Chatterjee 2365 IND West Bengal
Best Under 18 Girls
Rank Title Name Rating Country  
1 WIM Tejaswini Sagar 2103 IND Gujarat
2   Priyanka K 2052 IND Tamilnadu
3 WIM Aakanksha Hagawane 2297 IND Maharashtra
Best Under 18 Open
Rank Title Name Rating Country  
1   Harshavardhan G B 2194 IND Tamilandu
2 FM Rathanvel V S 2301 IND Tamilnadu
3   Grahesh Y 1902 IND Andhra Pradesh
Best Under 20 Girls
Rank Title Name Rating Country  
1 WFM Varshini V 2129 IND Tamilnadu
2 WIM Mahalakshmi M 2238 IND Railways
3 WIM Chitlange Sakshi 2162 IND Maharashtra

 

 

Best Under 20 Open
Rank Title Name Rating Country  
1 IM Karthik Venkataraman 2475 IND Andhra Pradesh
2 IM Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh 2441 IND Maharashtra
3 IM Krishna Teja N 2389 IND Andhra Pradesh