LIVE VIDEO, GAMES & REPORTS : COMMONWEALTH CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP-2018

CLICK HERE FOR LIVE VIDEO

CLICK HERE FOR LIVE GAMES

Report 7

Commonwealth Chess heading for an exciting finish

New Delhi (02 Jul 18) :-  Decisive results in top seven boards in the penultimate round paved the way for an exciting finish of Commonwealth chess championship at the Leela Ambience Convention Hotel as four players are now heading the point table with six and half points.

Debashis Das and Vaibhav Suri

On top board, playing with dark pieces in King’s Indian Defence game, sixth seed Debashis Das outplayed overnight joint leader Vaibhav Suri in 70 moves to take his tally to six and half points while P Karthikeyan joined Debashis at pole position after beating his railway teammate and overnight joint leader S Nitin in 37 moves arrived out of Panno variation of King’s Indian Defence.

P Karthikeyan
P Karthikeyan and Nitin S

National Champion Lalith Babu M R and former national champion G Akash are the other two in the leaders’ board as they defeated Sankalp Gupta and Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh respectively in the eighth round.

Lalith Babu
Akash G
Lalith Babu and Sankalp Gupta

A pack of nine players including top seed Deep Sengupta, who defeated International Master Tania Sachdev are following the four leaders with a drift of half point.

Important Results Round-8 (Indians otherwise specified) :- GM Vaibhav Suri (6) lost to GM Debashis Das (6.5); IM Karthikeyan P (6.5) beat IM Nitin S (6); Sankalp Gupta (5.5) lost to GM Lalith Babu MR (6.5); IM Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh (5.5) lost to IM Akash G (6.5); IM Tania Sachdev (5) lost to GM Deep Sengupta (6); Koustav Chatterjee (5) lost to GM Deepan Chakkravarthy (6); GM Vishnu Prasanna V (6) beat GM Praveen Thipsay (5); Suyog Wagh (5.5) drew with GM Swapnil Dhopade (5.5); GM Abhijit Kunte (6) beat IM Siva Mahadevan (5); Kushagra Mohan (5) lost to IM Karthik Venkataraman (6); IM Visakh NR (6) beat Niranjan Navalgund (5); GM Sundarajan Kidambi (6) beat WIM Mahalakshmi M (5); GM Tejas Bakre (5.5) beat Arya Bhakta (5); FM Ankit Gajwa (4.5) lost to GM Laxman RR (5.5); IM Ratnakaran K (5.5) beat WIM Rucha Pujari (4.5); Jubin Jimmy (5.5) beat Sammed Jaykumar Shete (4.5); IM Kobese Watu of South Africa (5.5) beat WIM Sakshi Chitlange (4.5); GB Joshi (5) drew with IM Dinesh Sharma (5); WIM Nandhidhaa PV (5.5) beat Ben Magana of Kenya (4.5); Rajesh Nayak (4.5) lost to IM Nisha Mohota (5.5); FM Calvin John Klaasen of South Africa (5) beat FM Paul Gluckman of South Africa (4.5).

WIM Rucha Pujari Birthday Celebration

 

 

Report 6

Vaibhav and Nitin in lead

Vaibhav Suri

New Delhi (01 Jul 18) :-  Second seed and local favourite Grandmaster Vaibhav Suri along with International Master S Nitin are leading the table with six points after the end of the seventh round matches of the ongoing Commonwealth Chess championship at the Leela Ambience convention hotel here on Sunday.

Deep Sengupta and Vaibhav Suri

Playing with black pieces in Caro-Kann defence game which lasted 73 moves, Vaibhav signed the peace treaty with top seed Deep Sengupta to take his tally to six points while S Nitin set aside his sixth round debacle against Vaibhav to beat national sub junior champion Sankalp Gupta in 49 moves arrived out of French defence game.

S Nitin

With just two rounds to come in the Rs. 10 lakhs championship, national champion M R Lalith Babu, Sankalp Gupta, Debashis Das, P Karthikeyan and Nubairshah Shaikh share the second spot on five and half points apiece.

G Akash and MR Lalith Babu

Lalith Babu defeated former national champion G Akash while Debashis got better off International Master K Ratnakaran. Karthikeyan defeated International Master Kobese Watu of South Africa while Nubairshah put it across state mate Sammed Shete.

Sammed Shete and Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh

In the women’s section that is part of the main event, Tania Sachev now leads the tables with another fighting performance. The Delhi based took her tally to a very impressive 5 points following a draw with Grandmaster Deepan Chakkravarthy.

Tania Sachdev

Earlier in the sixth round, Vaibhav Suri halted the dream run of International Master S Nitin who maintained a clean slate till then. Akash got better off Grandmaster Debashis Das and Sankalp Gupta defeated higher seeded Karthik Venkataraman.

Meanwhile in the age categories were 14 Gold medals are at stake, India is dominating the proceedings for rich medal haul with just two rounds remaining in all categories.

Important Results Round-7 (Indians otherwise specified) :- IM Nitin S (6) beat Sankalp Gupta (5.5); GM Deep Sengupta (5) drew with GM Vaibhav Suri (6); GM Lalith Babu M R (5.5) beat IM Akash G (5.5); GM Deepan Chakkravarthy (5) drew with IM Tania Sachdev (5); GM Debashis Das (5.5) beat IM Ratnakaran K (4.5); GM Praveen Thipsay (5) drew with GM Abhijit Kunte (5); IM Karthik Venkataraman (5) drew with Suyog Wagh (5); IM Karthikeyan P (5.5) beat IM Kobese Watu of South Africa (4.5); Sammed Jaykumar Shete (4.5) lost to IM Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh (5.5); Niranjan Navalgund (5) drew with GM S Kidambi (5); GM Swapnil Dhopade (4) v WIM Nandhidhaa PV (4.5); Moksh Amit Doshi (4) lost to GM Vishnu Prasanna V (5); FM Thilakarathne GMH (4) lost to IM Visakh NR (5); Rucha Pujari (4.5) drew with Tejas Bakre (4.5); GM Laxman RR (4.5) drew with Jubin Jimmy (4.5); Shantanu Bhambure (4) lost to Koustav Chatterjee (5); IM Siva Mahadevan (4) v Baivab Mishra (4); Mahitosh Dey (4) lost to Kushagra Mohan (5); Nisha Mohota (4.5) drew with GB Joshi (4.5); WIM Mahalakshmi M (5) beat Joy Pankaj Shah (4).

 

Important Results Round-6:- GM Vaibhav Suri beat IM Nitin S; IM Akash G beat GM Debashis Das; Sankalp Gupta beat IM Karthik Venkatraman; GM Deep Sengupta drew with Niranjan Navalgund; IM Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh (4.5) drew with GM  Lalith Babu M R; Suyog Wagh drew with IM Karthikeyan P ; GM S Kidambi drew with Praveen Thipsay; Abhijit Kunte beat FM Thilakarathne GMH; Ankit Gajwa lost to GM Deepan Chakkravarthy; Visakh NR drew with Moksh Amit Doshi; Tejas Bakre drew with Shantanu Bhambure; Baivab Mishra drew with GM Laxman RR; Tania Sachdev beat WIM Sakshi Chitlange; IM Ratnakaran K beat Bala Kannamma P; WFM Divya Deshmukh lost to Sammed Jaykumar Shete.

 

 

Report 5

Nitin maintain sole lead

New Delhi (30 Jun 18) :-  Overnight sole leader International Master S Nitin maintained his lead with perfect score after defeating compatriot Visakh NR in the fifth round of the Commonwealth Chess Championship at Hotel Leela Ambience Convention Hotel.

Nitin was a class act on Saturday morning with his white pieces against Visakh in a Sicicilian defence game. He put enormous pressure on the king side of his rival in the middle game after queen side castling to secure the victory after 51 moves.

Vaibhav Suri

In other important fifth round encounters, Grandmaster Vaibhav Suri defeated Grandmaster RR Laxman while Debashis Das outwitted Meghna CH and International Master Karthik Venkataraman got better off K Ratnakaran.

Vaibhav Suri and RR Laxman

Vaibhav, Debashis, Karthik along with Sankalp Gupta and G Akash are sharing the second spot with four and half points.  Sankalp put it across Grandmaster Vishnu Prasanna  while former national champion G Akash defeated Grandmaster Tejas Bakre.

Sankalp Gupta

There was no dearth for surprises in the fifth round also as Fide Master Thilakarathne GMH of Sri Lanka stunned Grandmaster Swapnil Dhopade while Priyanka K outwitted Women Grandmaster Mary Ann Gomes.

Thilakarathne GMH
Priyanka K

Important Results Round-5 (Indians otherwise specified) :- IM Nitin S (5) beat IM Visakh N R (3.5); GM Vaibhav Suri (4.5) beat GM Laxman RR (3.5); GM Debashis Das (4.5) beat WFM Meghna CH (3.5); IM Karthik Venkataraman (4.5) beat IM Ratnakaran K (3.5); GM Praveen Thipsay (4) drew with IM Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh (4); IM Akash G (4.5) beat GM Tejas Bakre (3.5); Sankalp Gupta (4.5) beat GM Vishnu Prasanna (3); Nikhil Dixit (3) lost to GM Deep Sengupta (4); GM Lalith Babu MR (4) beat IM David Gluckman of South Africa (3); FM Thilakarathne GMH (4) beat GM Swapnil Dhopade (3); IM Karthikeyan P (4) beat Sambit Panda (3); GM S Kidambi (4) beat WIM Rucha Pujari (3); Sammed Jaykumr Shete (3.5) drew with GB Joshi (3.5); Shantanu Bhambure (3.5) drew with IM Kobese Watu of South Africa (3.5); Isuru Alahakoon of Sri Lanka (3) lost to Suyog Wagh (4); Niranjan Navalgund (4) beat Sreeshwan Maralakshikari (3); Bala Kannamma P (3.5) drew with WIM Nandhidhaa PV (3.5); GM Deepan Chakkravarthy (3.5) beat Joy Pankaj Shah (3); Arpita Mukherjee (2.5) lost to Abhijit Kunte (3.5); Mohite Ranveer (2.5) lost to Tania Sachdev (3.5).

Birthday Celebration of top seed Grandmaster Deep Sengupta

 

Report 4

Nitin beats Vishnu Prasanna to snatch lead

Nitin S

New Delhi (29 Jun 18) :-  International Master S Nitin continued his fine form and put it across Grandmaster Vishnu Prasanna to snatch the sole lead on four point after the end of fourth round matches of Commonwealth Chess Championship here at the Leela Ambience Convention Hotel on Friday.

GM Vishnu Prasanna

Playing with black pieces in a Sicilian defence game, Nitin exerted pressure on queen side of his grandmaster rival with his dark square bishop to secure advantage in the middle game to garner full point after 42 moves on top board while all other overnight leaders signed the peace treaty to occupy the joint second spot with a drift of half point from the leader.

Meghna CH
Karthik Venkataraman

Debashis Das drew with compatriot RR Laxman while Meghna CH produced another outstanding performance to hold IM Karthik Venkataraman, who recently won the Odisha Open. Veteran Grandmaster Praveen Thipsay and top seed Deep Sengupta shook hand after 43 moves signaling a drawn result.

GM Praveen Thipsay

In the upsets of the day, national sub-junior champion Sankalp Gupta defeated Grandmaster Deepan Chakkravarthy while seasoned campaigner GB Joshi stunned Grandmaster Thej Kumar. Continuing her impressive run in the event, West Bengal teenager Arpita Mukherjee held International Master Tania Sachdev.

 

Important Results Round-4 (Indians otherwise specified) :- GM Vishnu Prasanna V (3) lost to IM Nitin S (4); GM Laxman RR (3.5) drew with GM Debashis Das (3.5); Meghna CH (3.5) drew with IM Karthik Venkataraman (3.5); GM Deep Sengupta (3) drew with GM Praveen Thipsay (3.5); Kushagra Mohan (2.5) lost to GM Vaibhav Suri (3.5); GM Deepan Chakkravarthy (2.5) lost to Sankalp Gupta (3.5); Suyog Wagh (3) drew with GM Lalith Babu MR (3); GM Swapnil Dhopade (3) drew with Sammed Jayakumar Shete (3); IM Visakh NR (3.5) beat IM Dinesh Sharma K (2.5); Nikhil Dixit (3) drew with IM P Karthikeyan (3); IM Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh (3.5) beat Aaryan Varshney (2.5); GM Tejas Bakre (3.5) beat Moksh Amit Doshi (2.5); WGM Mary Ann Gomes (2.5) lost to IM Akash G (3.5); IM Ratnakaran K (3.5) beat Arun Rathi (2.5); Jubin Jimmy (2.5) lost to GM S Kidambi (3); GB Joshi (3) beat GM Thej Kumar MS (2); IM Tania Sachdev (2.5) drew with WFM Arpita Mukherjee (2.5); Koustav Chatterjee (2) lost to Bala Kannamma P (3); IM Kobese Watu of South Africa (3) beat FM Venkata Krishna Karthik (2); Sreeshwan Maralakshikari (3) beat FM Klaasen Calvin John of South Africa (2).

 

Report 3

Seven share lead; Meghna stuns Kunte

Meghna CH

 New Delhi (28 Jun 18) :- Top three boards in the third  round ended without decisive results paved the way for fifth seed Grandmaster Vishnu Prasanna and sixth seed Debashis Das along with five others to share the lead with perfect score in the Commonwealth Chess Championship which is progress at Leela Ambience Convention Hotel hereon today.

Debashis Das

Playing with black pieces in Ruy Lopez game, Deep Sengupta settled with half point against former national champion International Master G Akash while Grandmaster deepen Chakkravarthy and national champion Grandmaster Lalith Babu were forced to split the point against Sammed Shete and International Master Ratnakaran respectively. Debashis Das maintained his clean sheet after beating Koustav Chatterjee while Vishnu Prasanna outwitted Niranjan Navalgund.

Sammed Shete
Sammed Shete and Deepan Chakkravarthy

In a major upset of the day, Meghna CH stunned former national champion Abhijit Kunte.  Playing white side of Kann variation of Sicilian defence game, Meghna used her minor pieces to good effect in the middle game to register a memorable win in 38 moves.

In other important encounters, newly crowned national under-13 champion Aaryan Varshney held Grandmaster Swapnil Dhopade.  Sambit Panda and Arpita Mukherjee made their second consecutive draw against Grandmasters as they held Thej Kumar and Sundarajan Kidambi.

Important Results Round-3 (Indians otherwise specified) :- IM Akash G (2.5) drew with GM Deep Sengupta (2.5); Sammed Jaykumar Shete (2.5) drew with GM Deepan Chakkravarthy (2.5); GM Lalith Babu MR  (2.5) drew with IM Ratnakaran K (2.5); Niranjan Navalgund (2) lost to GM Vishnu Prasanna (3); GM Debashis Das (3) beat Koustav Chatterjee (2); Aaryan Varshney (2.5) drew with GM Swapnil Dhopade (2.5); IM Karthik Venkataraman (3) beat IM Watu Kobese of South Africa (2); IM Karthikeyan P (2.5) drew with WGM Mary Ann Gomes (2.5); Moksh Amit Doshi (2.5) drew with IM Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh (2.5); IM Nitin S (3) beat WIM Nandhidhaa PV (2); GM Laxman RR (3) beat FM Thilakarathne GMH of Sri Lanka (2); GM Praveen Thipsay (3) beat WFM Lakshami C (2); WFM Meghna CH (3) beat GM Abhijit Kunte (1.5); GM Vaibhav Suri (2.5) beat Rajesh Nayak (1.5); GM Thejkumar MS (2) drew with Sambit Panda (2); Mahitosh Dey (1.5) lost to IM Visakh N R (2.5); Ranveer Mohite (1.5) lost to Tejas Bakre (2.5); Arpita Mukherjee (2) drew with GM S Kidambi (2); Sankalp Gupta (2.5) beat WFM Divya Deshmukh (1.5); IM Siva Mahadevan (1.5) lost to Jubin Jimmy (2.5).

 

 

 

Report 2

Sambit holds Vaibhav

Sambit Panda

Odisha youngster Sambit Panda held second seed and local favourite Vaibhav Suri in the second round of the Commonwealth Chess Championship now underway here at Leela Ambience Convention Hotel on Wednesday.

Sambit Panda & Vaibhav Suri

In other upsets of the day, Kerala lad Jubin Jimmy held at Grandmaster Thej Kumar and former national champion Grandmaster Abhijit Kunte forced to sign the peace treaty with Ranveer Mohite while Grandmaster S Kidambai and International Master Visakh NR satisfied with half point with Priyanka K and Arpita Mukherjee respectively.

Ranveer Mohite and Abhijit Kunte

Meanwhile top seed Deep Sengupta beat Shantanu Bhambure and Grandmaster Deepan Chakkravarthy defeated Sakshi Chitlange without much struggle. National champion Lalith Babu MR outwitted Baivab Mishra.

Deep Sengupta

25 players are maintaining the perfect score at the end of round two.

Important Results Round-2 (Indians otherwise specified) :- GM Deep Sengupta (2) drew with Shantanu Bhambure (1); Sambit Panda (1.5) drew with GM Vaibhav Suri (1.5); GM Deepan Chakkravarthy (2) beat WIM Sakshi Chitlange (1); Baivab Mishra (1) lost to GM Lalith Babu MR (2); GM Vishnu Prasanna (2) beat CM Ben Magana of Kenya (1); FM Arvinder Preet Singh (1) lost to GM Debashis Das (2); GM Swapnil Dhopade (2) beat Isuru Alahakoon of Sri Lanka (1); Jubin Jimmy (1.5) drew with GM Thej Kumar MS (1.5); GM Abhijit Kunte (1.5) drew with Ranveer Mohite (1.5); Arpan Das (1) lost to Karthik Venkataraman (2); IM Visakh N R (1.5) drew with WFM Arpita Mukherjee (1.5); GB Joshi (1) lost to IM P Karthikeyan (2); IM Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh (2) beat Bala Kannamma P (1); Sreeshwan Maralakshikari (1) lost to IM Nitin S (2); WIM Bagyashree Thipsay (1) lot to GM Laxman RR (2); GM S Kidambi (1.5) drew with Priyanka K (1.5); WGM Kiran Manisha Mohanty (1) lost to GM Praveen Thipsay (2); Samriddhaa Ghosh (1) lost to IM Akash G (2); IM Ratnakaran K (2) beat FM Venkata Krishan Karthik (1); WCM Nityata Jain (1) lost to Sammed Jaykumar Shete (2).

Report 1

Virender Negi downs Tania

New Delhi (26 Jun 18) :-  Seasoned Delhi player Virender Singh Negi caused a major upset defeating International Master Tania Sachdev in the first round of the Commonwealth Chess Championship here at the Leela Ambience Convention Hotel.

V S Negi

Playing white side of Neo-Catalan game, Negi was in a much worse position against his fancied opponent in the middle game and grabbed his chance as Tania overlooked bank rank mate under time pressure to lose a piece in a tactical skirmish. The game lasted 47 moves.

Grandmaster Tejas Bakre survived some anxious moments before he was held to a draw by Aron Klevansky of South Africa in 32 moves.

Aron Klevensky

At the top of the tables, top seed Grandmaster Deep Sengupta defeated Hoolan Naipal of Mauritius while second seed Vaibhav Suri beat Kerala youngster Vinay Thomas Abraham without much struggle.

Third seed Grandmaster Deepan Chakkravarthy accounted for Divya Lakshmi R while National Champion Lalith Babu had it easy against Joy Shah.

The Rs. 10 Lakh prize money championship was earlier inaugurated by Commonwealth President and AICF Secretary Mr. Bharat Singh Chauhan in a glittering ceremony.

The Championships have been split in 15 different categories. Apart from the open, there are under-8, 10,12,14,16,18 and 20 categories for boys and girls separately.