NATIONAL SUB-JUNIOR CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP-2016 : REPORT, PHOTOS, RESULTS & PAIRINGS

Report Day 9

Mitrabha and Harshita National Sub-Junior Champions

Mitrabha Guha
Mitrabha Guha
Harshita Guddanti
Harshita Guddanti

Mitrabha Guha of West Bengal becomes National Sub-Junior Champion after defeating second seed Rathanvel V S of Tamilnadu in the eleventh and final round of the National Sub-Junior Championship which concluded here at Indira Gandhi Stadium on Monday.

Winner Mitrabha Guha receiving trophy
Winner Mitrabha Guha receiving trophy

In the final round, Arjun Erigaisi of Telangana outwitted overnight sole leader Rajdeep Sarkar and ensured a thrilling end to the championship. The crucial result on top board helped Mitrabha to secure the title while Arjun finished as first runner up and Rajdeep satisfied with third spot finish.

Rathanvel and Mitrabha Guha
Rathanvel and Mitrabha Guha
Rajdeep Sarkar and Arjun Erigaisi
Rajdeep Sarkar and Arjun Erigaisi
Champion Harshita Guddanti receiving trophy
Champion Harshita Guddanti receiving trophy

Meanwhile in the girls section, Harshita Guddanti clinched the title beating Sanskriti Goyal of Uttar Pradesh in final round.  Harshita tied for pole position with Vantika Agrawal of Delhi with 9 points but better tie break score helped Harshita to finish first while Vantika satisfied with runner-up position.

Toshali V, Harshita Guddanti and Vantika Agrawal
Toshali V, Harshita Guddanti and Vantika Agrawal

 Important Results

 Round-11

 Open :- Arjun Erigaisi of TEL (9) beat Rajdeep Sarkar of WB (9); Mitrabha Guha of WB (9.5) beat Rathanvel VS of TN (7.5); Harikrishnan A Ra of TN (7.5) lost to Rahul Srivatshav P of TEL (8.5); Gukesh D of AP (7.5) lost to Rakesh Kumar Jena of ODI (8.5); Aronyak Ghosh of WB (8.5) beat Arjun Kalyan of TN (7.5); Pruthu Deshpande of MAH (7.5) lost to Jayakumaar S of TN (8.5); Subhayan Kundu of WB (7) lost to Raghunandan KS of KAR (8); Abhishek TM of KER (7) lost to Iniyan P of TN (8); Nitish Belurkar of Goa (8) beat Neelash Saha of WB (7); Kushagra Mohan of TEL (8) beat Vardan Nagapl of DEL (7).

 

Girls:- Abhirami Madabushi of AP (7.5) lost to Vantika Agrawal of DEL (9); Sanskriti Goyal of UP (7.5) lost to Harshtia Guddanti of AP (9); Arpita Mukherjee of WB (8) drew with Rajashree Rajeev of KER (7.5); Priyanka K of TN (7.5) drew with Bommini Mounika Akshaya of AP (7.5); Lakshmi C of TN (8) beat Nityata Jain of MP (7); Toshali V of AP (8) beat Abirama Srinithi G of TN (7); Tanya Pandey of MAH (8) beat Tejasvi M of TN (7); Niyati Parakh of CHAT (6.5) lost to Samriddhaa Ghosh of WB (7.5); Rutvi Shah of GUJ (7.5) beat Sudipa Haldar of WB (6.5); Chinnam Vyshanvi of AP (7) drew with Shanya Mishra of DEL (7).

 

Final Standings

 

Open :-

 

  1. Mitrabha Guha of West Bengal
  2. Erigaisi Arjun of Telangana
  3. Rajdeep Sarkar of West Bengal
  4. Jayakumaar S of Tamilnadu
  5. Rahul Srivatshav P of Telangana
  6. Rakesh Kumar Jena of Odisha
  7. Aronyak Ghosh of West Bengal
  8. Iniyan P of Tamilnadu
  9. Kushagra Mohan of Telangana
  10. Aditya B Kalyani of Karnataka

 

 

Girls :-

 

  1. Harshita Guddanti of Andhra Pradesh
  2. Vantika Agrawal of Delhi
  3. Toshali V of Andhra Pradesh
  4. Lakshmi C of Tamilnadu
  5. Arpita Mukherjee of West Bengal
  6. Tanya Pandey of Maharashtra
  7. Rutvi Shah of Gujarat
  8. Abhiramai Madabushi of Andhra Pradesh
  9. Samriddhaa Ghosh of West Bengal
  10. Bommini Mounika Akshaya of Andhra Pradesh

 

 

Report Day 8

Rajdeep Sarkar stays ahead

Rajdeep Sarkar
Rajdeep Sarkar

West Bengal youngster Rajdeep Sarkar stayed ahead of the field beating R A Harirkrishna in the tenth and penultimate round of 42nd National Sub Junior Chess Championship now underway here at Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium.

Harikrishnan and Rajdeep Sarkar
Harikrishnan and Rajdeep Sarkar

In what was a superb game of positional display, Sarkar proved far ahead of his rival in understanding the intricacies and romped home within striking distance of the coveted title.

Vantika Agrawal
Vantika Agrawal

Vantika Agrawal of Delhi remained on course for her maiden National Sub Junior title by drawing with top seed Arpita Mukherjee of West Bengal. The Delhi girl was joined at the top on eight points by Harshita Guddanti of Andhra who put it across K Priyanka of Tamil Nadu.

Priyanka K and Harshita Guddanti
Priyanka K and Harshita Guddanti

The final round slated on Monday will decide the fate of the championships that has over 300 participants.

Important Results

 Round-10

Al  Guha of WB (8.5); Iniyan P of TN (7) lost to Arjun Eigaisi of TEL (8); IM Raghunandan KS of KAR (7) drew with Aronyak Ghosh of WB (7.5); Bhavik Bharambe of MAH (6.5) lost to Rathavel VS of TN (7.5); Rahul Srivatshav of TEL (7.5) beat Tarini Goyal of CHAN (6.5); Rakesh Kumar Jena of ODI (7.5) beat Marthandan K U of KER (6.5); Arjun Kalyan of TN (7.5) beat Sankalp Gupta of MAH (6.5); Saurabh Anand of BIH (7) drew with Nitish Belurkar of GOA (7); Sreeshan Maralakshikari of TEL (6.5) lost to Gukesh D of AP (7.5).

Girls :- Vantika Agrawal of DEL (8) drew with Arpita Mukherjee of WB (7.5); Harshita Guddanti of AP (8) beat Priyanka K of TN (7); Sanskriti Goyal of UP (7.5) drew with Lakshmi C of TN (7); Samriddhaa Ghosh of WB (6.5) lost to Abhirami Madabushi fo AP (7.5); Tejasvi M of TN (7) drew with Toshali V of AP (7); Bommini Mounika Akshaya of AP (7) beat Rutvi Shah of GUJ (6.5); Abirami Srinithi G of TN (7) beat Priyanka Nutakki of AP (6); Aashna Makhija of MAH (6) lost to Nityata Jain of MP (6); Rajashree Rajeev of KER (7) beat Bhagyashree Patil of MAH (6); Sneha GPS of TN (6) lost to Tanya Pandey of MAH (7).

Report Day 7

Rajdeep and Vantika leads

vantika-agrawal
Vantika Agrawal

Tenth seed Rajdeep Sarkar of West Bengal taken sole lead with eight points after defeating overnight leader and team mate Mitrabha Guha in the ninth round of the ongoing National Sub-Junior Chess Championship at Indira Gandhi Stadium here on Saturday.

Rajdeep Sarkar and Mitrabha Guha
Rajdeep Sarkar and Mitrabha Guha

Mitrabha along with Tamilnadu duo of Harikrishnan A Ra and Jaya Kumar S are sharing the joint second spot with seven and half points.  Harikrishanan beat Fide Master Rakesh Kumar Jena of Odisha while Jayakumaar got better of Gukesh D of Telangana.

Rakesh Kumar Jena and Harikrishnan
Rakesh Kumar Jena and Harikrishnan
Gukesh D and Jayakumaar S
Gukesh D and Jayakumaar S
Toshali V and Vantika Agrawal
Toshali V and Vantika Agrawal

Meanwhile in the girl’s section local hope and former world youth medalist Vantika Agrawal took lead after outwitting Andhra Pradesh girl Toshali V in the ninth round encounter.  This crucial victory enabled Vantika to take her tally to seven and half points from possible nine and leads by half point over nearest contenders Priyanka K of Tamilnadu, Sanskriti Goyal of Uttar Pradesh, Harshita Guddanti of Andhra Pradesh and top seed Arpita Mukherjee of West Bengal.

Sansktiri Goyal and Priyanka K
Sansktiri Goyal and Priyanka K
Arpita Mukherjee and Tejasvi M
Arpita Mukherjee and Tejasvi M

Important Results

Round-9

Open :-  Mitrabha Guha of WB (7.5) lost to Rajdeep Sarkar of WB (8); Harikrishnan A Ra of TN (7.5) beat Rakesh Kumar Jena of Odisha (6.5); Gukesh D of AP (6.5) lost to Jayakumaar S of TN (7.5); Rathanvel VS of TN (6.5) drew with Saurabh Anand of BIH (6.5); Dushyant Sharma of PUN (6) lost to Iniyan P of TN (7); Sankalp Gupta of MAH (6.5) drew with Rahul Srivatshav P of TEL (6.5); Arjun Erigaisi of TEL (7) beat Neelash Saha of WB (6); Aronyak Ghosh of WB (7) beat Hirthickkesh Pr of TN (6); Tarini Goyal of CHAN (6.5) drew with Pruthu Deshpande of MAH (6.5); Bharath Subramaniyam of TN (5.5) lost to IM Raghunandan K S of KAR (6.5).

Girls :- Toshali of AP (6.5) lost to Vantika Agrawal of DEL (7.5); Priyanka K of TN (7) drew with Sanskriti Goyal of UP (7); Tejasvi M of TN (6.5) drew with Arpita Mukherjee of WB (7); Nityata Jain of MP (6) lost to Harshita Guddanti of AP (7); Priyanka Nutakki of AP (6) drew with Samriddhaa Ghosh of WB (6.5); Lakshmi C of TN (6.5) beat Krithigga K of TN (5.5); Bhagyashree Patil of MAH (6) drew with Aashna Makhija of MAH (6); Abhiramai Madabushi of AP (6.5) beat Sudipa Halder of WB (5.5); Rutvi Shah of GUJ (6.5) beat Archi Agrawal of DEL (5.5); Tanya Pandey of MAH (6) beat Palkin Kaur of DEL (5).

 

Report Day 6

Mitrabha maintains sole lead

Mitrabha Guha
Mitrabha Guha

Overnight sole leader Mitrabha Guha of West Bengal maintained his sole lead with seven and half points after the end of eighth round matches of the ongoing National Sub-Junior chess championship here at Indira Gandhi Stadium on Friday.

Rahul Srivatshav and Mitrabha Guha
Rahul Srivatshav and Mitrabha Guha

In the eighth round, playing with black pieces Mitrabha registered a crucial victory over Rahul Srivatshav of Telangana.  Rajdeep Sarkar of West Bengal occupying the lone second spot with seven points after defeating second seed Rathanvel VS of Tamilnadu in the eighth round encounter.

Rathanvel and Rajdeep Sarkar
Rathanvel and Rajdeep Sarkar
Arpita Mukherjee and Priyanka K
Arpita Mukherjee and Priyanka K
Priyanka K
Priyanka K

Meanwhile in the girls section K Priyanka of Tamilnadu defeated top seed and overnight leader Arpita Mukherjee to make the event wide open.  Now a bunch of five players including Arpita and Priyanka are leading the point table with six and half point.  Local hope Vantika Agrawal along with Toshali V of Andhra Pradesh and Sanskriti Goyal of Uttar Pradesh are giving company to Arpita and Priyanka at pole position.  Vantika defeated Rutvi Shah of Gujarat while Toshali and Sanskirti signed the peace treaty in their eighth round battle.

Rutvi Shah and Vantika Agrawal
Rutvi Shah and Vantika Agrawal

 

Toshali and Sanskriti Goyal
Toshali and Sanskriti Goyal

Three more rounds remaining in this eleven round Swiss system championship.

 Important Results

 Round-8

Open :-  Rahul Srivatshav P of TEL (6) lost to Mitrabha Guha of WB (7.5); Rajdeep Sarkar of WB (7) beat Rathanvel VS of TN (6); Jayakumaar S of TN (6.5) drew with Harikrishnan A Ra of TN (6.5); Rakesh Kumar Jena of ODI (6.5) beat Vatsal Singhania of JHAR (5.5); Moksh Amitbhai Doshi of GUJ (5.5) lost to Gukesh D of AP (6.5); Pruthu Deshpande of MAH (6) drew with  Sankalp Gupta of MAH (6); Raghunandan KS of KAR (5.5) drew with Tarun V Kanth of TN (5.5); Iniyan P of TN (6) beat Dileep Kumar R of TN (5); Manu David Suthandram of TN (5.5) drew with Nitish Belurkar of GOA (5.5); Arjun Erigaisi of TEL (6) beat Kushagra Mohan of TEL (5).

Girls :- Arpita Mukherjee of WB (6.5) lost to Priyanka K of TN (6.5); Sanskriti Goyal of UP (6.5) drew  Toshali V of AP (6.5); Vantika Agrawal of DEL (6.5) beat Rutvi Shah of GUJ (5.5); Samridhaa Ghosh of WB (6) beat Lakshmi C of TN (5.5); Harshita Guddanti of AP (6) beat Shanya Mishra of DEL (5); Khushi Dharewa of WB (5) lost to Nityata Jain of MP (6); Sneha GPS of TN (5) lost to Tejasvi M of TN (6); Aashna Makhija of MAH (5.5) beat Nanditha V of TEL (5); Jegatha B of TN (4.5) lost to Priyanka Nutakki of AP (5.5); Nivetta of TN (4.5) lost to Abhirami Madabushi of AP (5.5).

Report Day 5

Mitrabha Guha in sole lead

Mitrabha Guha
Mitrabha Guha

Fide Master Mitrabha Guha of West Bengal taken sole lead with six and half points after defeating defending champion            P Iniyan of Tamilnadu in the seventh round of the ongoing National Sub-Junior Chess Championship here at Indira Gandhi Stadium on Thursday.

Mitrabha Guha and Iniyan P
Mitrabha Guha and Iniyan P

Second seed Rathanvel VS of Tamilnadu, fourth seed Rahul Srivatshav of Telangana, Sixth seed Harikrishnan A Ra of Tamilnadu and Rajdeep Sarkar of West Bengal closely following the leader with a drift of half point.  Rathanvel signed the peace treaty with Rahul while Harikrishnan and Rajdeep got better off Neelash Saha of West Bengal Naitik Mehta of Gujarat respectively in seventh round matches.

Rathanvel VS and Rahul Srivatshav P
Rathanvel VS and Rahul Srivatshav P
Harshita Guddanti and Arpita Mukherjee
Harshita Guddanti and Arpita Mukherjee

In the girl’s category, top seed Arpita Mukherjee of West Bengal defeated fifth seed Harshita Guddanti of Andhra Pradesh to take sole lead with six and half points.  Overnight joint leader Sankriti Goyal drew her game with Vantika Agrawal of Delhi to be at joint second position with six points along with Toshali V of Andhra Pradesh, who defeated state mater Bommini Mounika Akshaya in the seventh round encounter.

Iniyan P and Rathanvel VS
Iniyan P and Rathanvel VS

Earlier in the sixth round, Rathavel defeated Iniyan P in Open Section while Arpita Mukherjee and Sanskriti Goyal signed the peace treaty on top board of Girls category.

Arpita Mukherjee and Sanskriti Goyal
Arpita Mukherjee and Sanskriti Goyal

Important Results

Round-7

Open :-  Rathanvel VS of TN (6) drew with Rahul Srivatshav P of TEL (6); Mitrabha Guha (6.5) beat Iniyan P (5); Pruthu Deshpande of MAH (5.5) drew with Rakesh Kumar Jena of ODI (5.5); Harikrishnan A Ra (6) beat Neelash Saha of WB (5); Rajdeep Sarkar of WB (6) beat Naitik Mehta of GUJ (5); Jayakumaar S of TN (5.5) drew with Shakthi Vishal J of TN (5.5); Dileep Kumar R of TN (5) drew with IM Raghunandan K S (5); Nitish Belurkar of GOA (5) drew with Bharath Subramanyam H of TN (5); Abhishek TM of KER (5) drew with Arjun Erigaisi of TEL (5); Gukesh D of AP (5.5) beat Vedant Panesar of MAH (4.5).

Girls :- Harshita Guddanti of AP (5) lost to Arpita Mukherjee of WB (6.5); Sanskriti Goyal of UP (6) drew with Vantika Agrawal of DEL (5.5); Toshali V of AP (6) beat Bommini Mounika Akshaya of AP (4.5); Priyanka K of TN (5.5) beat Archi Agrawal of DEL (4.5); Lakshmi C of TN (5.5) beat Garima Gaurav of BIH (4.5); Sneha GPS of TN (5) drew with Khushi Dharewa of WB (5); Rutvi Shah of GUJ (5.5) beat Shalaka Pagay of MAH (4.5); Priyanka Nutakki of AP (4.5) drew with Sudipa Haldar of WB (4.5); Tejasvi M of TN (5) beat Palkin Kaur of DEL (4); Samriddhaa Ghosh of WB (5) beat Srimathi R of TN(4)

Round-6

Open :-  Iniyan P lost to Rathanvel V S; Gukesh D lost to Rahul Srivatshav; Arjun Erigaisi lost to Mitrabha Guha; Shakthi Vishal drew with Rajdeep Sarkar; Rakesh Kumar Jena beat Kushagra Mohan; Umashankar lost to Harikrishnan A Ra; Arjun Kalyan lost to Naitik Mehta; Vedant Panesar drew with Nitish Belurkar; Dheekshith Kumar lost Jayakumaar S; Vatsal Singhania drew with Sankalp Gupta

Girls :- Arpita Mukherjee drew with Sanskriti Goyal; Vantika Agrawal drew with Harshita Guddanti; Shanya Mishra lost to Toshali V; Garima Gaurav drew with Sneha GPS; Arushi Kotwal drew with Priyanka Nutakki; Narayani Adane lost to Priyanka K; Tanya Pandey lost to Lakshmi C; Shalaka Pagay beat Meenal Gupta; Archi Agrawal beat Abhirami Madabushi.

Report Day 4

Iniyan takes sole lead; Sanskriti stuns Priyanka

Sanskriti Goyal
Sanskriti Goyal

 Defending champion and third seed Iniyan P of Tamilnadu taken the sole lead after defeating Jayakumaar S in the fifth round of the ongoing National Sub-Junior Chess Championship at Indira Gandhi Stadium on Wednesday.  Playing with black pieces in Sicilian defence game, Iniyan maintained his perfect record in the championship and garnered victory after 75 moves against his state mate rival.

Iniyan P
Iniyan P
Iniyan P and Jayakumaar S
Iniyan P and Jayakumaar S

 

Meanwhile in the Girls section unheralded Sanskirti Goyal of Uttar Pradesh shocked second seed and former World Youth Gold Medalist Priyanka Nutakki to share the lead with top seed Arpita Mukherjee of West Bengal with perfect score of five points. Arpita defeated Toshali V of Andhra Pradesh in fifth round encounter.

Toshali and Arpita Mukherjee
Toshali and Arpita Mukherjee
Smt. Manjushree Roy inaugurating the sixth round
Smt. Manjushree Roy inaugurating the sixth round

Sixth round matches are in progress at the time of report and the round was inaugurated by Smt. Manjushree Roy, Administrator Indira Gandhi Stadium

Important Results

 Round-5

Open :-  Jayakumaar S of TN (4) lost to Iniyan P of TN (5); Shakthi Vishal J of TN (4.5) drew with Arjun Erigaisi of TEL (4.5); Rajdeep Sarkar of WB (4.5) drew with Gukesh D of AP (4.5); Rathanvel V S of TN (4.5) beat Aronyak Ghosh of WB (3.5); Rahul Srivatshav of TEL (4.5) beat Subhayan Kundu of WB (3.5); Sankalp Gupta of MAH (4) drew with Rakesh Kumar Jena of ODI (4); Harikrishnan A Ra of TN (4) drew with Dheekshith Kumar R of TN (4); Mitrabha Guha of WB (4.5) beat Bharath Subramaniyam of TN (3.5); Shashwat Chakraborty of CHAT (3) lost to Arjun Kalyan of TN (4); Nitish Belurkar of GOA (4) beat Rajarshi Dutta of WB (3); Naitik Mehta of GUJ (4) beat Hirthickkesh Pr of TN (3); Utsab Chatterjee of WB (3.5) drew with Vardan Nagpal of DEL (3.5); Bhavik Bharamabe of MAH (3.5) drew with Harshvardhan GB of TN (3.5); Karan J P of KER (3.5) drew with Tarini Goyal of CHAN (3.5); Neelash Saha of WB (4) beat Saksham Rautela of UTT (3).

Girls :- Toshali V of AP (4) lost to Arpita Mukherjee of WB (5); Priyanka Nutakki of AP (3.5) lost to Sankriti Goyal of UP (5); Lakshmi C of TN (3.5) lost to Vantika Agrawal of DEL (3.5); Tejasvi M of TN (3.5) lost to Harshita Guddanti of AP (4.5); Priyanka K of TN (3.5) drew with Khushi Dharewa of WB (4); Garima Gaurav of BIH (4) beat Aashna Makhija of MAH (3); Meenal Gupta of J&K (3.5) drew with Archi Agrawal of DEL (3.5); Benasir M of TN (3.5) drew with Bommini Mounika Akshaya of AP (3.5); Sneha GPS of TN (4) beat Abirama Srinithi G of TN (3); Rutvi Shah of GUJ (4) beat Srimathi R fo TN (3); Shanya Mishra of DEL (4) beat Nanditha V of TEL (3); Sovna Sonali Jena of ODI (3.5) drew with Palkin Kaur of TN (3); Samridhaa Ghosh of WB (3) drew with Nityata Jain of MP (3); Nandini Mudaliar  of GUJ (2.5) lost to Abhirami Madabushi of AP (3.5); Sahithya G of TEL (3) drew with Rajashree Rajeev of KER (3).

Report Day 3

Six players share lead

Iniyan P
Iniyan P

Six players including defending champion P Iniyan of Tamilnadu are leading with perfect score after fourth round matches of the ongoing National Sub-Junior Chess Championship at Indira Gandhi Stadium on Tuesday.

Iniyan P and Neelash Saha
Iniyan P and Neelash Saha
Rajdeep Sarkar
Rajdeep Sarkar

Playing with white pieces Iniyan defeated Neelash Saha of West Bengal while Arjun Erigaisi of Telangana, Rajdeep Sarkar of West Bengal and Gukesh D of Andhra Pradesh giving company to Iniyan at top of point table after defeating Marthandan KU of Kerala, Vinay Thomas Abhram of Kerala and Pruthu Deshpande of Maharshtra respectively in the fourth round encounter.  Tamilnadu duo Jayakumaar S and Shakti Vishal defeated Arivu Selvan and Vardan Nagpal respectively to share the lead.

Gukesh D
Gukesh D
Arpita Mukherjee and Sneha GPS
Arpita Mukherjee and Sneha GPS

In the girls section top seed Arpita Mukherjee of West Bengal along with Sanskriti Goyal of UP and Toshali V of Andhra Pradesh sailed smoothly to the fifth round with perfect score after registering victories over Sneha GPS of Tamilnadu, Meenal Gupta of Jammu&Kashmir and Rutvi Shah of Gujarat in fourth round battles.

Sanskriti Goyal
Sanskriti Goyal
Toshali V
Toshali V

Important Results

 Round-4

Open :-  Iniyan P of TN (4) beat  Neelash Saha of WB (3); Aronyak Ghosh of WB (3.5) drew with Rahul Srivatshav P of TEL (3.5); Bharath Subramaniyam H of TN (3.5) drew with Harikrishnan A Ra of TN (3.5); Arjun Erigaisi of TEL (4) beat Marthandan KU of KER (3); Vinay Thomas Abraham of KER (3) lost Rajdeep Sarkar of WB (4); Gukesh D of AP (4) beat Pruthu Deshpande of MAH (3); Arivu Selvan A S of TN (3) lost to Jayakumaar S of TN (4); Vardan Nagpal of DEL (3) lost to Shakthi Vishal J of TN (4); Sreeshwan Maralakshikari of TEL (2.5) lost to Rathanvel VS of TN (3.5); Rakesh Kumar Jena of ODI (3.5) beat Prasant N Nayagam of TN (2.5); Arjun Kalyan of TN (3) drew with Vedant Panesar of MAH (3); Aansh Gupta of DEL (3) drew with Nitish Belurkar of GOA (3); Vrandesh Parekh of GUJ (2.5) lost to Mitrabha Guha of WB (3.5); Tarini Goyal of CHAN (3) drew with  Utsab Chatterjee of WB (3); Dheekshith Kumar of TN (3.5) beat Dushyant Sharma of PUN (2.5).

Girls :- Arpita Mukherjee of WB (4) beat Sneha GPS of TN (3); Sanskriti Goyal of UP (4) beat Meenal Gupta of J&K (3); Toshali V of AP (4) beat Rutvi Shah of GUJ (3); Khushi Dharewa of WB (3.5) drew with Tejasvi M of TN (3.5); Krithigga K of TN (2.5) lost to Priyanka Nutakki of AP (3.5); Vantika Agrawal of DEL (3.5) beat Samriddhaa Ghosh of WB (2.5); Harshita Guddanti of AP (3.5) beat Nandini Mudaliar of GUJ (2.5); Bhagyashree Patil of MAH (2.5) lost to Lakshmi C of TN (3.5); Aashna Makhija of MAH (3) beat Dhyana Patel of GUJ (2.5); Rindhiya V of TN (2) lost to Priyanka K of TN (3); Palkin Kaur of Del (2.5) drew with Sahithya G of TEL (2.5); Bommini Mounika Akshaya of AP (3) beat Anisha Mishra of ODI (2); Shalaka Pagay of MAH (2.5) drew with Arushi Kotwal of J&K (2.5); Anika Gupta of UP (2) lost to Shanya Mishra of DEL (3); Chinnam Vyshnavi of AP (2.5) drew with Narayani Adane of MAH (2.5).

 Round-3

 Open :- Kushagra Mohan lost to Iniyan P; Rahul Srivastshav beat Alok Sinha;   Harikrishnan A Ra beat Manu David Suthandram; Prasant N Nayagam drew with Arjun Kalyan; Umadhankar A lost to Arjun Erigaisi; Rajdeep Sarkar beat Arnav Tiwari; Joy Pankaj Shah lost to Gukesh D; Shakti Vishal J beat Hirthickkesh Pr; Jayakumaar S beat Aswin Kuamr BS; Naitik Mehta lost to Vardan Nagpal; Aditya Samant lost to Aronyak Ghosh; Vrandesh Parekh drew with Shubhayan Kundu; Neelash Saha beat Harshvardhan G B; Marthandan KU beat Aditya B Kalyani; Doshi Moksh Amitbhai lost to Arivu Selvan VS.

Girls :-  Shanya Mishra lost to Arpita Mukherjee; Priyanka Nutakki drew with Bhagyashree Patil; Dhyana Patel drew with Harshita Guddanti; Meenal Gupta beat Abirama Srinithi; Narayani Adane lost to Toshali V; Tejasvi M beat Bommini Mounika Akshaya; Khushi Dharewa beat Srimathi R; Sneha GPS beat Nandhitha V; Nityata Jain lsot to Sanskriti Goyal; Rutvi Shah beat Nivetta T; Nandini Mudaliar drew with Krithigga K; Rajashree Rajeev lost to Vantika Agrawal; Lakshmi C beat Jegatha B; Tanya Pandey drew with Aashna Makhija; Anisha Mishra drew with Palkin Kaur.

Report Day 2

Utsab shocks Raghunandan

raghunandan-ks-of-karnataka-and-utsab-chatterjee-of-west-bengal-1
Raghunandan K S and Utsab Chatterjee in action

Top seed and International Master Raghunandan K S of Karnataka got a major setback to his title hopes early as he suffered a shock defeat against unheralded Utstab Chatterjee of West Bengal in the second of the ongoing National Sub-Junior Chess Championship here at Indira Gandhi Stadium on Monday.

Playing with dark pieces in declined variation of Queens Gambit game, Utasab displayed sheer attacking game to uproot the defences of his top seed rival 49 moves. In another important second round encounter Aryan Ranjan of Delhi held fifth seed Fide Master Rakesh Kumar Jena of Odisha to a creditable draw. A bunch of 38 players including defending champion Iniyan P of Tamilnadu are now leads the table with perfect scores after second round matches.

Aryan Ranjan of Delhi
Aryan Ranjan of Delhi
Priyanka K and Nanditha V
Priyanka K and Nanditha V

Meanwhile in the girls section, Nanditha V of Telangana created a major flutter in the second round as she outwitted fourth seed Priyanka K of Tamilnadu. Top seed Arpita Mukherjee of West Bengal and second seed Priyanka Nutakki of Andhra Pradesh sailed smoothly to the third with full points in their kitty after defeating Garima Gaurav of Bihar and Niyati Parakh of Chattisgarh respectively.

Arpita Mukherjee and Garima Gaurav
Arpita Mukherjee and Garima Gaurav

Third round of this eleven round Swiss system championship is in progress at the time of report.

Important Results (Round-2)

Open :- IM Raghunandan K S of KAR (1) lost to Utsab Chatterjee of WB (2); Iniyan P of TN (2) beat Karan J P of KER (1); Saksham Rautela of UTK (1) lost to Rahul Srivatshav of TEL (2); FM Rakesh Kumar Jena of ODI (1.5) drew with Aryan Ranjan of DEL (1.5); Devansh Ratti of MAH (1) lost to Harikrishnan A Ra of TN (2); Arjun Kalyan of TN (2) beat Anshul Nigam of JHAR (1); Rounak Pathak of WB (1.5) drew with FM Nitish Belurkar of GOA (1.5); CM Arjun Erigaisi of TEL (2) beat Sparsh Khandelwal of CHAT (1); Aan Sikka of DEL (1) lost to FM Rajdeep Sarkar of WB (2);CM Gukesh D of AP (2) beat Vatsal Singhania of JAHR (1); Aaryan Varshney of DEL (1.5) drew with FM Mitrabha Guha of WB (1.5); Hirthickkesh Pr of TN (2) beat Shyam Sundar M of TN (1); Mahitosh Dey of ODI (1) lost to Jayakumaar S of TN (2); Vardan Nagpal of DEL (2) beat Shyam Prasad Reddy of AP (1); Ayush Bhai Mehta of MP (1.5) drew with Bhavik Bharambe of MAH (1.5).

Girls :- WFM Arpita Mukherjee of WB (2) beat Garima Gaurav of BIH (1); Niyati Parakh of CHAT (1) lost to Priyanka Nutakki of AP (2); Nanditha V of TEL (2) beat Priyanka K of TN (1); Harshita Guddanti of AP (2) beat Benasir M of TN (1); Anisha Mishra of ODI (1.5) drew with WFM Lakshmi C of TN (1.5); Rindhiya V of TN (1) lost to Meenal Gupta of J&K (2); Jegatha B of TN (1.5) drew with Samriddhaa Ghosh of WB (1.5); Toshali V of AP (2) beat Sahithya G of TEL (1); WFM Bommini Mounika Akshaya of AP (2) beat Nitya Laheri of GUJ (1); Shalaka Pagay of MAH (1) lost to Khushi Dharewa of WB (2); Anika Gupta of UP (1) lost to Sneha GPS of TN (2); Sanskriti Goyal fo UP (2) beat Vishwa Vasanawala of GUJ (1); WCM Chinnam Vyshnavi of AP (1) lost to Rutvi Shah of GUJ (2); Krithigga K of TN (2) beat Shilpee Madhani of GUJ (1); Nivetta T of TN (2) beat Arushi Kotwal of J&K (1).

 

 

Report Day1

National Sub-Junior starts; Manish Kumar holds Rathanvel

Rathanvel and Manish Kumar
Rathanvel and Manish Kumar

42nd National Sub-Junior  and 33rd Sub Junior Girls Chess Championships got off to a surprising start as second seed Fide Master Rathanvel V S of Tamilnadu held by lower seed Manish Kumar of Odhisha in the first round match  at Indira Gandhi Stadium New Delhi on Sunday.

Top seed Raghunandan K S
Top seed Raghunandan K S

A total number of 220 players in Open and 110 in girls section from across the country are participating in this prestigious championships.  In the open section, top seed International Master Raghunandan K S of Karnataka started his campaign in winning note against Aditya Himanshu Raninga of Gujarat while defending champion and third seed Iniyan P of Tamilnadu also started his title defence in style as he overcame local lad Ritvik Gupta without much struggle.

Defending champion P Iniyan of Tamilandu
Defending champion P Iniyan of Tamilandu
Vantika Agrawal
Vantika Agrawal

Meanwhile in the girls’ section, local hope and third seed Vantika Agrawal suffered a minor setback in the opening round as she forced to split the score with Genita Gladys of Tamilnadu.  Top seed Arpita Mukherjee of West Bengal started her campaign with a bang as she overpowered her Maharashtra rival Dnynadha N Vitalkar in the first round encounter. Second seed and former World Youth gold medalist Priyanka Nutakki started championship with an easy outing against Bhavya Gupta of Haryana.

Genita Gladys
Genita Gladys
Arpita Mukherjee
Arpita Mukherjee

Second round of this eleven round Swiss System championship will starts at 0930 hrs on Monday.

Important Results (Round-1)

Open :- Aditya Himanshu Raninga of GUJ (0) lost to IM Raghunandan K S of KAR (1); FM Rathanvel VS of TN (0.5) drew with Manish Kumar of ODI (0.5); Ritvik Gupta of DEL (0) lost to Iniyan P of TN (1); Rahul Srivatshav P of TEL (1) beat Mayank Dewangan of CHAT (0); Samdani Sahil Sagar of GUJ (0) lost to FM Rakesh Kumar Jena of ODI (1); Harikrishnan A.Ra of TN (1) beat Aryaman Bhatia of DEL (0); Raghav Bansal of  PUN (0) lost to Arjun Kalyan of TN (1); FM Nitesh Belurkar of GOA (1) beat Chaithanya Ganesh of KAR (0); Garv Rai of DEL (0) lost to CM Arjun Erigaisi of TEL (1); FM Rajdeep Sarkar of WB (1) beat Chakshu Dhannawat of MAH (0); Utkarsh Kumar of JHAR (0) lost to CM Gukesh D of AP (1); FM Mitrabha Guha of WB (1) beat Ishan Sanjay Pagi of GOA (0); Sumit Mishra of UP (0) w/o Hirthickkesh PR of TN (1); Jayakumaar S of TN (1) beat Aadhisan Balakrishnan of PUD (0); Smarth Mittal of HAR (0) lost to Vardan Nagpal of DEL (1).

Girls :-  Dnyandha N Vitalkar of MAH (0) lost to WFM Arpita Mukherjee of WB (1); Priyanka Nutakki of AP (1) beat Bhavya Gupta of HAR (0); Genita Gladys A of TN (0.5) drew with Vantika Agrawal of DEL (0.5); Priyanka K of TN (1) beat Subhasmitha Sahoo of MAH (0); Bhavi Bhansali fo CHAT (0) lost to Harshita Guddanti of AP (1); WFM Lakshmi C of TN (1) beat Sharanya Vinayak Adane of MAH (0); Vasundhara P of KER (0.5) drew with Aashna Makhija of MAH (0.5); Meenal Gupta of J&K (1) beat Avni Gupta of J&K (0); Kritika Pal of  DEL (0.5) drew with Palkin Kaur of  DEL (0.5); Samriddhaa Ghosh of WB (1) beat Mahi Amit Doshi of GUJ (0); Tinaz Dinkoo Mistry of GUJ (0) lost to Toshali V of AP (1); Abhirami Madabushi of AP (0) lost to Vrushti Shah of GUJ (1); Sai Arya Katkar of MAH (0) lost to WFM Bommini Mounika Akshaya of AP (1); Khushi Dharewa of WB (1) beat Padma Prathiba M of TN (0); Arya Ranjan of DEL (0.5) drew with Rajashree Rajeev of KER (0.5).

CLICK HERE FOR OPEN PAIRINGS & RESULTS

CLICK HERE FOR GIRLS PAIRINGS & RESULTS

 

 

Best Wishes

Team DCA